Biographies

Bernard Fanning  I   Darren Middleton  I   Ian Haug   I   John Collins   I   Jon Coghill

 

 

      Bernard Fanning

 

NAME: Bernard Fanning

AKA: Bern, Bernie, bf, Squintzy B. Jones

DOB: August 15, 1969

 

ROLE IN BAND

*Lead vocalist, occasionally plays guitar, harmonica and keys.

 

EDUCATION:

*Graduated at St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

*Studied Journalism for a time at the University of Queensland, before leaving to become a factory hand, and to concentrate more on band commitments.

  

OTHER INFO

*Loves Cherry Ripes

*Rasied Catholic, has since not to carry on with religion

*Loves cricket with a passion and is meant to be a good pace bowler.

 

SOME MUSICAL INFLUENCES/LIKES

*David Bowie

*Nikka Costa

*Lauren Hill

 

INTRODUCED INTO BAND

Met Ian Haug while at uni, in an economics class. Haug (sick of vocal duties) happily handed the lead spot over to Bernard.

 

  ^Back to Top

 

 

 

      Darren Middleton

 

NAME: Darren Middleton

AKA: Dz, Darius, Fairy, Pixie-Boy

DOB: October 04, 1972

 

ROLE IN BAND

*Guitarist, Back-Up vocalist, occasionally plays keys.

 

EDUCATION:

*Graduated at St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

*Believed to of done a TAFE course in cooking.

 

OTHER INFO

*Can play the didgeridoo

*Has a baby daughter, born in 2001.

*Was a vegetarian

*Was a practicing hippy

*Has a side-project 'Drag' : http://www.dragtheband.com

 

SOME MUSICAL INFLUENCES/LIKES

*Twisted Sister

*Something for Kate

*Big Heavy Stuff

 

INTRODUCED INTO BAND

Bernard and Ian found him playing in another Bissy band at a local footy club, after seeing his energetic performance, they asked him to join. Obviously he accepted

 

  ^Back to Top

 

 

 

      Ian Haug

 

NAME: Ian Haug

AKA: Hoggy, Hog, Haugy, Hymie

DOB: February 21, 1970

 

ROLE IN BAND

*Guitarist, occasional Back-Up Vocalist.

 

EDUCATION:

*Graduated at Brisbane Boys Grammar School.

*Studied Architecture at the University Queensland, but did not complete course.

  

OTHER INFO

*Origionally from Tasmania

*Has a side project 'Far out Corporation'

 

SOME MUSICAL INFLUENCES/LIKES

*Queens of the Stone Age

 

INTRODUCED INTO BAND

Was one of the original 3 members, who formed the band in high school. Other members were John Collins and Steven Bishop.

 

  ^Back to Top

 

 

 

       John Collins

 

NAME: John Collins

AKA: JC, The Wolf

DOB: April 27, 1970

 

ROLE IN BAND

*Bass guitarist

 

EDUCATION:

*Graduated at Brisbane Boys Grammar School, where he was a boarder

 

OTHER INFO

*Interested in Visual Art

*Keen fisherman, but apparently not much of a catcher.

*Has a very unique stage stance (how low can JC go!?)

*Enjoys watching 70's movies like Pretty in Pink

 

 

SOME MUSICAL INFLUENCES/LIKES

*The Psychedelic Furs

 

INTRODUCED INTO BAND

Was one of the original 3 members, who formed the band in high school. Other members were Ian Haug and Steven Bishop.

 

  ^Back to Top

 

 

 

      Jon Coghill

 

NAME: Jon Coghill

AKA: Cogs, Cogsy, Honzo Whyman, Juan Cee

DOB: August 26, 1971

 

ROLE IN BAND

*Drummer, General loud mouth

 

EDUCATION:

*Graduated from a high school in Nambour, at which his father apparently worked

  

OTHER INFO

*He Surfs

*Has tendencies to talk (yell and scream) during song breaks

*Once toured as a replacement drummer for Regurgitator

*Likes to bare his behind at any given (and ungiven) opportunity.

 

SOME MUSICAL INFLUENCES/LIKES

*The Dead Kennedys

*The Fuggees

 

INTRODUCED INTO BAND

Auditioned for the drumming position after former sticks man Steven Bishop left the band.

 

  ^Back to Top